TypeItIn
Re: TypeItIn
I created a button with the following:
{Ctrl c}{Delay 50}{Var1 GetClip}{run https://www.google.com/webhp?ie=UTF-8#q={Var1}}
It first copies whatever text is selected with Control-C.
It then opens a browser window and navigates to Google with the copied text as the search parameter.
To make this button easier to use, assign it a shortcut key. I use <ALT><CTRL>G.
To use it, highlight the text you want to search for and press Alt-Control-G.
Hope this helps,
Paul.
{Ctrl c}{Delay 50}{Var1 GetClip}{run https://www.google.com/webhp?ie=UTF-8#q={Var1}}
It first copies whatever text is selected with Control-C.
It then opens a browser window and navigates to Google with the copied text as the search parameter.
To make this button easier to use, assign it a shortcut key. I use <ALT><CTRL>G.
To use it, highlight the text you want to search for and press Alt-Control-G.
Hope this helps,
Paul.
Re: TypeItIn
Perfect, thank you. That works!
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:59 am
Re: TypeItIn
It's weird, this does not work for me. I see the copied text in the Clipboard group as a new button, but this macro does not paste Var1 at the end of the URL...
Re: TypeItIn
Have you tried to increase the delay from 50 to 100?
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:59 am
Re: TypeItIn
Can you post the button contents here?
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:59 am
Re: TypeItIn
For instance:
{Delay 1200}{Ctrl c}{Delay 500}{Var1 GetClip}{Delay 1200}{run https://www.google.com/webhp?ie=UTF-8#q={Var1}}
{Delay 1200}{Ctrl c}{Delay 500}{Var1 GetClip}{Delay 1200}{run https://www.google.com/webhp?ie=UTF-8#q={Var1}}
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2019 1:43 pm
Re: TypeItIn google search
Joe,
FWIW - Out of curiosity, I tried both your and Paul's button contents and both worked just fine for me.
I have version 3.1. I believe that you said you have 2.9.4. Perhaps the GetClip command was first introduced in version 3?
Did you try setting the variable manually and then the run command to see if that works?
Something like:
Kevin
FWIW - Out of curiosity, I tried both your and Paul's button contents and both worked just fine for me.
I have version 3.1. I believe that you said you have 2.9.4. Perhaps the GetClip command was first introduced in version 3?
Did you try setting the variable manually and then the run command to see if that works?
Something like:
Code: Select all
{Var1 =soccer}{run https://www.google.com/webhp?ie=UTF-8#q={Var1}}
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:59 am
Re: TypeItIn
Hi Kevin,
your example works, so GetClip might be the culprit indeed.
However, as said I have the 2.9.4 version of TypeItIn and the HELP file lists it under the "Variable from clipboard" entry in "Special Functions", so I am confused...
your example works, so GetClip might be the culprit indeed.
However, as said I have the 2.9.4 version of TypeItIn and the HELP file lists it under the "Variable from clipboard" entry in "Special Functions", so I am confused...